News and Events

Making the Union Baseball Program, from the 9th grade (for 2015-16) tryouts are:

     Perry Bartels, Brock Bybee, Carson Cheatwood, Michael Dewald, Caleb Dilibero, Colton Gniech, Brock Henry, Jack Sestak, and Braden White.

Players need to stop by Coach Newkirk's office (Rm 123) to pick up a Player Information Sheet.

An additional tryout opportunity will be available in September.

Congratulations!


The 2015 Summer Diamond League schedule for all three teams has now been released.  Please see team schedule pages, on the Schedule tab.


Senior SS Cameron Stillwell was named to the East Large-School All-State team, for his fine play this season.  The 2015 Varsity MVP was also featured on the website at University of Arkansas at Little Rock, announcing his college signing (link).

Congratulations, Cameron!


Player awards were given at the annual Baseball Banquet, Wednesday May 21st, at the Grand Ballroom at the Union Collegiate Academy.

Varsity

MVP:      SS Cameron Stillwell

Offense:  3B Braden Blaylock              Defense:  C Hector Carillo

Pitcher:   RHP/SS Ryan Austin            Nick Crosby:  1B Trent Robertson

JV Red

MVP:       C Ryan Farrell

Offense:   OF/RHP Kyle Simms           Defense:  OF/RHP Justin Comeau

Pitcher:    RHP/SS/2B  Tristan Galbreath

JV White

MVP:        OF/LHP Landon Wood

Offense:    3B/RHP  Zack Doak             Defense:  INF Cade Brown

Pitcher:     RHP/1B  Jake Harris

 

 


New Signings (newest listed first):

OF - Tanner Santucci  -  Northern Oklahoma College - Enid

OF/RHP - Jack Alspaugh - Northeastern State University  (for football)

SS- Cameron Stillwell - University of Arkansas at Little Rock

2B - Hunter Newkirk - Coffeyville Community College (Kansas)

Signing on Signing Day, on Wednesday February 5th:

1B/RHP - Colton Thompson - Northern Oklahoma College - Enid

3B/RHP - Braden Blaylock - Northeastern Oklahoma A&M - Miami

OF - Daniel Davila - Northern Oklahoma College - Enid

RHP - Walker Secrist - Coffeyville Community College (Kansas)

Congratulations!!!


Union finished runner-up in the Owasso Regional.  See bracket

Game 1:  Thu 11:00am     Owasso         9          Bartlesville    2

Game 2:  Thu   1:30pm     Union           11        Norman          0

                 Nick DeFontes hurls a complete game shutout to defeat Norman.

Game 3:  Thu   4:00pm     Bartlesville.   7          Norman          5

Game 4:  Thu   6:30pm     Owasso          9          Union             2

Game 5:   Fri    Noon         Bartlesville    0         Union          11

                Daniel Smith throws a one-hit gem to shut down Bartlesville.

Game 6:   Fri    2:30pm     Owasso           8         Union           5


Facilities

7616 South Garnett Road
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
74012
918-585-9311
918-585-1003
Fax

twitter updates

image description

current weather

image description